?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Black Dog Syndrome

I was screwing around reading some gossip news on MSN & came across this story about how large-breed shelter dogs who have black coats are harder to adopt. 

The article itself was interesting, but it was this part that caught my eye:

Bernstein has plenty of theories about why people might not want black dogs in animal shelters. It's mostly an unconscious thing, she says, which may explain why black cats have the same problems finding a home. People who are aware of superstitions about black cats (don't let them cross your path!) may also be unconsciously harboring superstitions about black dogs.

In British folklore, such as stories by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and Sir Walter Scott, the black dog is a creepy, spectral figure that haunts cemeteries and is an omen of death. (Non-lit geeks who've never heard of those stories have at least seen "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban," in which a big black dog called the Grim stalks Harry.) Another Englishman, Winston Churchill, battled serious bouts of depression which he called "the black dog." 


Besides, according to Dean, they could hump the crap out of your leg.  Damn Hellhounds.
 

                                                            

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
sarie_wanderer
Mar. 5th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
I was just talking to someone about this the other day, and they had a friend who was terrified of black dogs because she said they looked like monsters, you couldn't see where their eyes were. I never thought about it much, but I would never have thought about black labs as something anyone could be afraid of.

Edited at 2008-03-05 06:12 pm (UTC)
raputathebuta
Mar. 5th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
They might slobber you to death, but I hardly think that qualifies them as Evil.

Poor black doggies. So misunderstood!!!!
koosh2012
Mar. 5th, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC)
No doubt! Black labs are the goofiest creatures I've ever met... WAIT a minute. It was a goofy black lab I was housesitting that charged the frigging moose that chased us last spring!
*facepalms*
Okay, maybe there's a method to his goofiness! *grins*
whimsywinx
Mar. 5th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
I grew up in a neighborhood where large black labs ran (almost) wild. They have a lot of spunk, but they're usually really sweet dogs.
oceantriana
Mar. 5th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
*giggles at Whimsy's icon*
whimsywinx
Mar. 5th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
*returns to preening*
koosh2012
Mar. 5th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Besides, according to Dean, they could hump the crap out of your leg.
Um. Being a woman... Never mind. I'm not even going to go there. Damn writers and actors planting wicked seeds!
oceantriana
Mar. 5th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
I'm not a big fan of dogs, so I have to agree with Dean's assessment. :D :D
zofia27
Mar. 6th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Funny but I had a black cat growing up...used to creep the hell out of me because at night it would just sit and stare at you.
sammyluvsme
Mar. 6th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
Poor dogs! I want a alittle black pug. :(

Though somehow I doubt the hell hounds look like pugs...
psychoactivtoad
Mar. 8th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
I dunno. Have you seen a pug's face?
*is posting this for the benefit of my black pug-owning friend who will never read it*
sammyluvsme
Mar. 8th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Ugh! I think they're cute!!! lol
psychoactivtoad
Mar. 8th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
I do too, actually, in a so-ugly-it's-cute kind of way, lol.
sammyluvsme
Mar. 8th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
:D
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

25 straight
raputathebuta
raputathebuta

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars