?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quickie Dollhouse review



Okie dokie...I just watched this tonight and these are my first impressions.  





I was kind of "meh" about it until the ransom exchange scene where Caroline/Echo/Ellen came face to face with her (alleged) kidnapper.  Or, the kidnapper of one of her past lives/personality traits...whatever.  Then I was kinda hooked.

1.  Reminds me of La Femme Nikita...except for the whole mind-wiping thing.

2.  I really like Eliza...I hope this does well.

3.  Like Fringe, Dollhouse is doing condensed commercial breaks and telling us how long the break is.  I like that.  

4.  Creepy!Mind-Wipe!Geek! is...creepy.  To the Nth degree.

5.  Reed Diamond is alway an asshat.  Except in The Breed, but he wasn't in that for more than ten minutes. Mmmmm...Adrian Paul.

Sorry!  Back on target!

6.  Ms. British!Accent?  She's annoying.  Plus she reminds me of Norah from My Own Worst Enemy.  Let's pause to remember Christian's late, lamented show.  *bows head*

7.  FRED!!!!  Hai, Fred!!!!  *smishes*  I adore Amy Acker.  I hope she sticks around for a while.  However, Creepy!Mind-Wipe!Geek! is giving her the hairy eyeball...I'm gonna say 7 episodes...max...before poor dear Fred starts to question the morality of what they're doing and has an unfortunate "accident".

8.  For some reason, the Dollhouse itself reminds me of the offices of Wolfram & Hart crossed with the Mutant X headquarters.  Mmmmmmm...Victor!!!

Sorry!  Sorry!  *cough*  Focus, Rap!!!  Hoo-wah!

9.  Back to Fred for a second (hai, Fred!)...she has a scar across her forehead.  I'm wondering if she was once an Active.  In the beginning, Ms. British!Accent said something about a 5-year term/sentence.

10.  Creepy!Mind-Wipe!Geek! seems to have a God complex.  I don't like him at all.  Where is Uriel when I need him?

11. Tangent: The little commercial breaks with Summer Glau & Eliza? Yeah, I actually think this is a good one-two punch. Scifi Friday, baby!

12. Dude...Echo is gonna be PISSED when she remembers what these asshats are doing to her (even though she "volunteered").  I can't wait!

13. WTF is up with Creepy!Nekkid!Dude?!?!?!?!?!  I'm going to assume that those are Caroline/Echo's RL parents lying there all dead whilst he watches video of Caroline/Echo and ...does whateverthehellitis Creepy!Nekkid!Dudes do while watching stolen videos of their stalking victims.  *shudders*

14. Preview for next week mentions a "rogue" active.  I'm betting we're supposed to think that Creepy!Nekkid!Dude and Rogue!Active! are one and the same.  However, Joss is too smart to blow his wad that quickly.  Creepy!Nekkid!Dude! is probably going to turn out to be...drumroll please... Zack Addy.

15. Grrr...Argh, FTW!!!!!!

16. I'll be tuning in again and utilizing rodyssey's measuring stick: 3 episodes to hook me or you're out on your ass.
 

In conclusion, Dollhouse has potential.  I just hope that FOX treats Joss and Company better this time around.



Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
whimsywinx
Feb. 18th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
There's potential. I didn't really like that Echo wasn't the one who had the authority to push to rescue the girl. That her handler is the one who made the compelling argument to the Dollhouse PTB.

Also, I want to make creepy!lab dude stand up straight. And then possibly kick him some place where it'd hurt. But that really could just be me.
raputathebuta
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:01 pm (UTC)
I didn't like that either. Then that Sierra chick (the brand new Active) busts in & shoots everybody? Yeah,, that one is going to burn out pretty quick, I think.

Ugh...that dude really bugs me. He's...smarmy. Also? creepy.
(Anonymous)
Feb. 18th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC)
I liked it, but not love it. I loved seeing Amy though and I hope you're wrong and they'll keep her for more then a few episodes.

I'm giving it a few episodes to see where it goes and if I can get hooked.
frenchlady_ca
Feb. 18th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
That last comment was me.. Don't know what happened...
raputathebuta
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
Hey Frenchie! I hope they keep Amy around for a long time too!

In the hands of almost anyone else, I think this formula would become a one-trick pony & boring. But, I have faith in The Whedon that the underlying story of Echo remembering things & her life "before" will really be the draw for fans.
frenchlady_ca
Feb. 19th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
I THRUST WHEDON ... ;)
gabrus47
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:25 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched this show yet. If I start tuning in with the next episode, will I be able to figure out what's going on pretty fast?
raputathebuta
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:08 pm (UTC)
Hi Gabs! Yeah, I don't think it will be hard for you to get up to speed. Also? FOX already has the episode up on their site if you want to watch it before this Friday.
ames1010
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
I'm not so sure what I think about it yet, but I'm going to keep watching to see where it goes. I just can't see it being as great as Firefly. :) I mean, Eliza is HOT, and YAY Fred! But Nathan Fillion owns a piece of me. :D
raputathebuta
Feb. 18th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Oh my dear! Very few things could be as great as Firefly! I've liked eliza in prettymuch everything I've seen her in. She's hot, plus she kicks ass!

I'm going to stick with this one for a while. Terminator was slow to grow on me, but I stuck that one out & now I have a thing for Brian Austin Green! *facepalm*
patronus01
Feb. 20th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed reading your thoughts Rap!

I agree, the episode became really interesting when Echo had the panic attack at the ransom exchange. It brings up the real ethical issues of what they're doing, and I like that the personalities aren't superhuman.

I really think this show has potential, though it didn't feel like a Joss Whedon show as I was watching it. Maybe it will as the show continues and finds it's pace. I too hope Fox gives it a chance, because I've been hearing the episodes get a lot better after the pilot.
raputathebuta
Feb. 21st, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
I like that Langdon is questioning what they're doing. He'll end up being an ally, I'm sure.

I think they need to get rid of that Creepy!Mind-Wipe!Geek though. He really bugs me. I think it's 'cuz he's so smarmy.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

FLW tile
raputathebuta
raputathebuta

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars