?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Update Attempt #969,364,690



But seriously...CUT IT OUT LJ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



1.  Brian Rafalski lives next door to my aunt and uncle!!!!!!!!!!!!     *flails...dies*  

Why I am JUST NOW finding out about this remains a mystery.  Of course, this is the same aunt (my dad's sister) who, probably to this very day, cannot remember what college I went to.  Mind you, I'm the oldest grandchild (on that side) by about 5 years!  It's not like a freakin' gaggle of us went to college at the same time or anything!  Just me!!!  My grandparents (her parents) had these Adrian College sweaters that they wore ALL THE DAMN TIME!!!!  

Jesus woman...buy a clue!  

Remember that meme answer I gave about holding a grudge?  Yeah.  
I am NOT being a Drama!Queen!  STFU!!!!!

Oh, another thing...they fucking got to see the Cup!!!!!!!!!!!!!  
LIVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 

They're not even hockey fans, fer crissakes!  Bastids!  *GRRRRs at the injustice of it all*
*plots to live in my aunt's backyard, with or without her knowledge and/or consent*

My Uncle Mike said that Brian is really just a nice, cool, low-key, humble guy.  That always makes me happy to hear.


2.  The Lawnmower Man (aka the Beer!Fairy) visited yesterday!  No beer this time, but he did cut my grass, fertilize, and sprayed all my flowers!  Some damn bugs have decided that I'm running an all-you-can-eat salad bar over here.  
*squishes evol!bugs**

3.  Steve's coming to Michigan in May 2009!!!!!  *flails*  ames1010 has all the deets on her LJ.  It's for a great cause, plus...STEEEEEVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4.  I ordered new checks and a new checkbook cover in April.  The cover FINALLY arrived.  *shit-eating grin*

5.  I've jumped on the Veronica Mars bandwagon.  I've watched the first 12 episodes and I'm LOVING it!

Only, dope that I am, when I re-arranged my Netflix queue (to put JDM's cute little ass at #1), I forgot to move up the rest of the VM S1 discs.  Now I'm anxiously awaiting the rest to arrive. Got another one today!!!!  I'm all aboard the LoVe train, especially after seeing Jason Dohring in Moonlight

6.  Over the weekend, I watched the 3 Netflix movies I had sitting here: JDM's Hott!Ass! err, P. S. I love You, 30 Days of Night, and 28 Weeks Later.
    
A.  P. S. I love You was pretty good.  Not too sad, with plenty of Pretties!  Gerard Butler, the above-mentioned JDM (and his lovely tush), James Marsters, Harry Connick Jr., and Dean Winters.  Bonus points for Gina Gershon, Kathy Bates, and Lisa Kudrow.  However, Hilary Swank really bugged me.  I don't know if it's because I'm not a big HS fan or because the character was such a cranky bee-yotch to sweet and gorgeous Gerry.  Yes, I am shallow.  At least I'm in good company!  *wink*

     B.  30 Days of Night: a pretty okay vampire yarn.  Lots of blood and gore (which always makes me happy), but the vampires were rather...ahem...toothless for my taste.  There really wasn't much plot and the lead fang really annoyed me.  The other fangs all looked kind of inbred (which, duh, I guess they kinda ARE) and made this really creepy, inhaling-screamy noise.  However, on the plus side, there was Josh Hartnett.  Now, Josh doesn't strike me as Oscar material (at least not in movies like this and Halloween: H2O), but he's pretty easy on the eyes here and in the limited extras, he comes across as a really nice guy.

That being said, as big a vampire freak as I am, 30DoN is NOT a dvd I will purchase.  Has anyone read the comics it's based on?  If so, are they any good?  I see them at my comics store all the time, but haven't really looked at them.

Side note: the wife of one of my comics guys is a HUGE Supernatural fan!

     C.  28 Weeks Later.  I absolutely ADORE 28 Days Later (yes, adore!), so I was excited to see this sequel.  It's actually pretty damn good!  Buckets of blood!  Angst!  Cute Hero!!!!  Not as great at 28DL, but it comes close.  My only problem is that there were some characters I got attached to that didn't make it at the end and it bummed me out.  *shrugs*  Gotta expect it in a movie like this, I guess.

Also, Robert Carlyle is one of the leads.  I really like this actor, but he creeped me right the HELL out in Ravenous (another flick I highly recommend), so it's hard for me to watch him in 28WL.  Here, he manages to make me hate him in about the first 5 minutes and then, later, scares the beejeesus out of me. 


7.  The third NHL Winter Classic is going to be played between the Chicago Blackhawks and the Detroit Red Wings!!  W00T!!  The WC is played outside...how cool is that?!?!  *pun not intended*  The 2009 WC will be played on New Year's Day at Wrigley Stadium.  This Wings fan will definitely be checking into tickets.  
GO WINGS!     

8.  Bozo the Clown died!  Somewhere, Sam Winchester is celebrating.     

9.  HOCKEY!  HOCKEY!  HOCKEY!
 
    A.  Detroit Red Wings: We signed Stuart to a 4-year deal, Lilja to 2 years, picked up the Pens' backup netminder (Conklin), AND got Marian Hossa for a year.
    
Stuart = GLEE!
    
Lilja = I love him, but would not have been that upset had he been moved...at least, not upset like I was over losing Legace, Williams, and Lang.  Lilja needs to improve on some things.  However, I still think he's a hottie, so Shallow!Raputa is happy that he's staying in Hockeytown for 2 more years.
    
Conklin = Yay!  Although I don't know what this means for Howard (who still needs to be signed).  Guess it'll be a Battle for the Pipes come training camp.
    
Hossa = This one I really don't know what to think.  A lot of Pens' fans are uber pissed about it though.  Plus, $7.45 million is a lot of damn cabbage!
    
Filppula went to salary arbitration yesterday.  The Wings and his agent are negotiating.  The plus is that other teams can't send him an offer sheet while he's under arbitration.  My money's on Fils coming back.  He's a great, young player and is well-loved here.

We still need to sign Ericsson, Quincey, Chelios, Downey, McCarty, Howard, and Hartigan.  Drake's a Free Agent, but I have a feeling he'll retire now that he's got his name on the Cup.  Cheli will take less money to keep playing and will probably play fewer minutes.  I think they should sign him because he's still got skillz and he's got a great presence in the locker room.  He's a good mentor for the younger guys coming up.

DMac and Downey are 2 dudes we definitely need to sign!  Hartigan, Ericsson, and Quincey are some talented young legs that we should keep a hold of.  

     B. 
Dallas Stars: They picked up Sean Avery for 4 years!  Now, I liked Avery when he was a Wing, but that boy never shuts his freakin' yap!  That's why he is one of the premier agitators in the league.  Plus, for all the bitching everybody does about him, dude's got skillz.  psychoactivtoad, dollars to donuts I'll be pitching a fit about him when we play the Stars this season.

He and Stars' co-GM Brett Hull played together for the Wings, so Hully knows what Sean can do.

The Stars also picked up Garrett Stafford from the Grand Rapids Griffins.  I'm really only mentioning this 'cuz Stafford's kinda cute and he played 2 games for the Wings.

     C. 
Minnesota Wild: The Wild picked up Zidlicky from the Predators and signed Owen Nolan (formerly of the Flames) to a multi-year contract.  They let go of Rolston (to the Lightning) for a conditional pick in the 2009 or 2010 entry draft.  Sorry whimsywinx and oceantriana, thems the only names I really recognize!

     D.
San Jose Sharks: tariel22's Sharkie-poos scooped up Todd McClellan for their Head Coach position like the day after the Wings won the Cup!  He'll bring some good leadership to the Sharkie-poos' bench.  Good Luck, Todd!  We'll miss you!

The S-Ps also re-signed goalie Brian Boucher, Jody Shelley, Joe Pavelski, Jeremy Roenick, and picked up Rob Blake from the Kings.

     E. 
Nashville Predators: The best thing the Preds did was to re-sign goalie Dan Ellis (but they dumped Chris Mason on the Blues).  Although, if I find out that Dan was the douche bag who was whining about octopi-goo during the Playoffs, my affection for him will wither and die.

They also locked in Shea Weber and Ryan Suter for a few more years.

I INTERRUPT THIS BLOG TO LAUGH MY ASS OFF: the Calgary Flames just signed that Uber!Asshole! Turd Buttuzzi!  HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  *cough*

     F. 
Buffalo Sabres: They signed Lalime to another 2 years, but that's pretty much ALL they did!  Well, they got a couple of draft picks from Vancouver for 2009 and 2010, and re-signed Goustad (excuse you!).  They also picked up Rivet (ummm...who?) from the Sharkie-poos.  Sorry, sarie_wanderer, I really know nothing about the Sabres roster, except I know who Lalime is.  *grin*

     G. 
Phoenix Coyotes: The 'Yotes picked up Sauer and Federuk, and re-signed Matt Jones.  More dudes I never heard of, panns.

     H. 
Pittsburgh Penguins: HOLY CRAP!  The Pens have signed SATAN to play for them!!!

Err...ummm...yeah.  Ooopsies!  By SATAN, I mean Miroslav Satan (SHAH-than or shuh-TAN), not Lucifer, m'kay?!  *snicker*

The Pens also re-signed Fluery (good move), Orpik, Malkin, and DuPuis.

Remember kids...training camp starts in September!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Dear Flisters;
If I missed your hometown team
and you would like me to keep 
you updated, please let me know!
I'm happy to do so, even during the
season.  My allegiance may be to 
the
Mighty Red Wings, but I truly
love the sport of hockey.
Checkingly Yours,
Raputa 

Be sure to check out Stanley's Summer Vacation!  That blog gets updated on Tuesdays and Fridays.

10.  Burn Notice on Thursday!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Oh Michael!  How I've missed you!

11.  Gabe Tigerman and Samantha Smith (Mary Winchester) have been added to the Chicago Con guest list!!!!  I hope they get Alona again, she was great.

12.  Works sucks, as per usual.  I have to go in early all this week because the Boss & SIL are gone.  Boss's daughter got married (in freakin' ITALY!).  *shrugs*  Whatevs.  I'll sleep when I'm dead.

13.  Has anybody read Rob Thurman's Cal Leandros books (Brothers!  W00T!)?  They look interesting and I added them to my Amazon wishlist, along with the Twilight series by Stephanie Meyer that I've seen people talking about.

Alrighty then.  I must eat something and drag my carcass off too bed.  Toodles!

 

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
katysam
Jul. 9th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
1) Wow! That sucks they didn't tell you about that!
2) Perhaps there will be beer next time :D
3) STEVE!!! You going? ;)
4) Awesome checkbook and cover.
5) Veronica Mars is excellent. Especially the first season.
6) a) Totally understand you take on Hillary Swank and PS I Love You
7) Umm, yay! ;)
8) Somewhere, Sam Winchester is celebrating. LMAO!
9) Umm, yay again... at the appropriate points ;)
10) I've never seen Burn Notice.
11) Gabe and Samantha FTW! I swear, I'm only a click away from checking the airline fares from Melbourne to Chicago!
12) Sorry work sucks.
13) Nope, haven't read Rob Thurman's books. Have a lot of friends who love the Twilight series though.

Bye!
raputathebuta
Jul. 10th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
3. Of course I'm going!!!!!!!!! *grin*

7. I'm probably waaaaay too excited by this news. *shrugs*

10. You'd probably like it. Plenty of snark, lots of action, plus Jeffrey Donovan & Bruce Campbell!!!

11. That would be seriously cool if you could make it!
whimsywinx
Jul. 9th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC)
1. Yes, definitely, you should stalk camp out in your aunt's back yard to see hockey dude.

2. Beer Fairy is very good to you. =)

3. You now have no excuses not to lock Stevie-baby away in your basement and bring him to Chicago.

5. The very first episode of VM I saw was Logan saving Veronica and them smooching passionately afterwards. LoVe fan forever more.

6. I loved 28DL so much I've been a little afraid to watch 28WL. Good review.

Josh Hartnett is from my neck of the woods. I'm always happy when he does good stuff.

9. Thanks for keeping me updated on the Wild!

10. Woohoo!!

11. Very cool! I saw that. *fingers crossed for JDM*

12. *hugs* At least they aren't there to bug you, but come back soon. It's too quiet on the blogs.

Phew! That was a big ass update.
raputathebuta
Jul. 10th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
1. Would you send bail money?

2. Beer!Fairy is very good to me. *smishes him*

6. 28DL is one of my all-time favorites.

9. No problemo!

10. TONIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Phew! That was a big ass update. I know. I probably should have used more cuts, but LJ already ate the damn thing about 20 times. *eyeroll*

How's niecey-poo doing?

whimsywinx
Jul. 11th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
1. Always asking for the bail money. Don't get caught, silly!

Niecy-poo is doing well. Keeping her parents up at night and sleeping soundly during the day. This kid wants to do everything backwards.
originalcindyr
Jul. 9th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Rap, my Rap!

I tried to think of something to say but all that comes is just a silly grin on my face because you simply made me laugh. Your life update was great.

Crack me up!! Thanks!

Bozo's Dead ... Sammy's happy ... *tries for serious face and simply ends up snickering* Poor Bozo!
raputathebuta
Jul. 10th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC)
Glad I could make you laugh, Keeper!

I was actually kind of bummed about Bozo...I can remember watching him when I was little (Detroit's Bozo was not Larry Harmon, the Bozo who died). Then I thought of ELAC & all bets were off. *grin*
writing_light
Jul. 9th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
3. I'll be there!!! If I ever get my lazy ass to buy my tickets anyway. Do you plan on going to the fan dinner, also?

5. I love Veronica Mars. I just sort of pretend the last season didn't happen. I'll mourn LoVe forever. *sigh*


raputathebuta
Jul. 10th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
3. Is the dinner on Friday night? I'm so excited that he's going to be here I can barely stand the wait. I'm glad you're coming. It'll be great to see you again!

5. I'm (slowly) making my way through S1 right now, but I've re-aligned my Netflix queue so that every 2 out of 3 discs aI get will be VM until I get all the way through the series.

writing_light
Jul. 15th, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)
I am planning on coming to the fan dinner! Hanging out with the other fangirls is the best part. It's gonna be awesome!
psychoactivtoad
Jul. 14th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
I love your icon.
writing_light
Jul. 15th, 2008 05:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! I can't remember right off the top of my head who made it, but it says in my icons. You can steal it if you like. :)

Are you coming to see Steve also? It'd be great to see you again. :D
psychoactivtoad
Jul. 16th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
Thanks! *steals*

I am going to see Steve! Woohoo! I am looking forward to seeing you again, too.
ames1010
Jul. 9th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
I am so glad you're coming!!!!!!! :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
raputathebuta
Jul. 10th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
I CANNOT wait for May!!! It's going to be great to see Steve again & your other performers sound great! I know who Richie Havens is, but I'm definitely going to check out Daisy May & Seth.

It'll be nice to "meet" you as well!
bardicvoice
Jul. 10th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Oh, gee, is there some sport you kinda like, maybe? Or not so much ...

I suppose I should put in a bid on my carpoolmate John's behalf for your take on the Capitols ... *grin* Given where we live, he does support them, even if the Wings will always be first in his heart, given that he grew up in Motor City!

Glad to hear that you will be able to indulge your STEVEEEEE!!! fixation. Oh - lookie over there!

When I saw P.S. I Love You, I was sitting in a literally freezing cold theatre (I got a free pass out of it!). I remember certain glimpses of JDM definitely warming me up!
raputathebuta
Jul. 10th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
I'd be happy to add the Caps to my list for John! Mary, would you be so kind as to thank him for commenting on my Champions entry? I responded, but I know he was "Anonymous". Thanks!

STEEEEEEVE!!!!!!!!!!!! *giggle*

Jeffrey, Jeffrey, Jeffrey! That was seriously the best part of that movie, even with all the other Pretties vying for attention.
bardicvoice
Jul. 11th, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
On John's behalf, thank you! And I alerted him at the time to your response; he grinned a lot!! He's been dropping in to read your hockey posts from time to time, and having a lot of fun.

I definitely thought JDM was the best part of the film, but then again, I'm biased ... *grin*
tariel22
Jul. 10th, 2008 08:05 am (UTC)
Wow, now that's what I call an update! I'm always impressed by your use of color and font size. That's a lot of code, dude!

1) I think I would become their new best friend. Or at the very least I would throw kickass parties at their house and hope the neighbors would wander over. :D

2) Okay, that is so sweet!

3) Yay!! You go, girl! And I mean that literally.

4) Those are both beyond cool. It sure doesn't hurt that the Red Wings logo is so beautiful!

5) VM is the bomb! I didn't watch it at first because it came on the same time as Smallville, but then I bought the S1 DVDs after hearing how good it was, and I watched the entire season in two days! I was so hooked! Also, love the LoVe.

6) *skips spoilers* I so have to watch P.S. I Love You. Especially after seeing katysam's icons!! The DVD is sitting right here, but I have no time right now. Soon, though.

7) Go Wings! :)

8) OMG, you made me laugh! You are so bad! *giggles* And so am I, it seems.

9) Thanks for keeping me up to date! *furiously takes notes in order to casually slip info into conversation later and impress the hell out of the hubby*

10) I am so there! *bounces*

11) Yay!! I watched Transformers on the Fourth, and was ridiculously excited to see Samantha Smith in it. LOL!

12) Bummer. As always, I feel your pain. You know, someone in my office had a daughter who got married in Italy, too! The hell? She said it was a great excuse to keep the wedding tiny, and that it was cheaper to fly a dozen people over there than to put on the wedding her daughter would have expected here.

13) Everyone is reading those Twilight books!
raputathebuta
Jul. 10th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Wow, now that's what I call an update! I'm always impressed by your use of color and font size. That's a lot of code, dude! That's probably why LJ kept eating my entry...it was trying to tell me to chill or something.

1. No kidding! My uncle said that one day, Brian was out there weeding! They're out of town for the summer, so my stalking visiting will have wait until the season starts. *wink*

9. Heeeeee!

12. My boss rented a villa for the 10 or so days that they're there. *eyeroll*

13. I know! That's one of the reasons I want to check them out.
psychoactivtoad
Jul. 12th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
1. WHAAAAAAT? And they saw the CUP??!?!?!!!
You MUST work that.

2. I want a Beer!Fairy! Except without the Beer!, since I can't drink.

3. I can't wait!

4. Awesome.

9. a) The Hossa thing is very interesting. I think the reason Pens fans are pissed is the reason he gave: he picked the team he thought had the best chance at the Cup. I'm sure Pens fans see this as a slap in the face.
9. b) Avery sounds like a tool, but as long as he can play...
Feel free to pitch a fit. I'll just whip out my handy dandy Turco "hotter than" icon.
9. h) The Pens would have been total dumbasses not to keep Fleury.

What would you do if you had 24 hours with the Cup?
raputathebuta
Jul. 13th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
Hey Toady! Whaere ya been?!?!?!

1. I was SOOOOO pissed when I found out!

2. The Beer!Fairy is made of awesome! Except I have to cut my own grass tomorrow because they're at a car show this weekend. *shrugs*

3. Me neither!!!!!!!!!!

9. a. Yeah, apparently he had been saying that he planned on staying with the Oens last season, so a lot of the fans are mad because "went back on his work". It certainly sounds like a slap in the face to me!

9. b. Dude definitely can play. I just hope he doesn't pull his Oooga!Booga move again...that just made him look stupid.

Hmmmmmm...24 hours with the Cup...

I'd definitely take loads of pics & video! Probably have a party so my friends & family could see it. Maybe take it someplace where kids could get a chance to see it (hospital, shelter, or something).
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

25 straight
raputathebuta
raputathebuta

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars