?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Do You Wanna Dance?

Okay, so psychoactivtoadtook my confession & ran with it.  First off, I must admit something to you all...in looking through my various CDs, I stumbled across a few that I had totally forgotten that I owned (& why I owned them).  Among them, The Smiths & Morrissey!!!  The horror, the horror!  *snerk*  Oh Toady, darling!  Thanks soooooooo much...now I'm feeling all nostalgic & shit!  

Although subject to change on a dime, here is my Random Dance!Party! playlist.

I couldn't limit myself to 10, so suck it up!  I also realize that not all these are "danceable", but they sure make me rock out! *dorkygiggle*  If I particularly dig the whole album, it's in parentheses.  Oh, by the by, no ragging me about #1!!!!!  Stupid YouTube.  

Without further ado, in no particular order:

(1)     SexyBack by JT  *facepalm*  I don't actually own it yet, but it's on my iTunes "to buy" list.
(2)     Paralyzer by Finger Eleven.  This CD was in heavy rotation before I discovered Steve Carlson.
(3)     Bodies by Drowning Pool
(4)     You Should Be Dancing by the Bee Gees (Saturday Night Fever soundtrack).  Great minds, Toady...great minds.
(5)     Nausea by Beck
(6)     Get Down Tonight by KC & The Sunshine Band
(7)     Add It Up by the Violent Femmes (Violent Femmes)
(7a)   Kiss Off               "                          "                             "
(7b)   Blister In The Sun                      "                             "
(8)     Black Betty by Ram Jam OR Spiderbait, both rock...just don't ask me about the blasphemous Tom Jones version!
(9)     You Dropped A Bomb On Me by The Gap Band
(10)   Radar Love by Golden Earring
(11)   Rock Lobster by the B-52's
(12)   Modern Love by David Bowie
(13)   Bad Boys by WHAM (Fantastic)  *snort*
(14)   Sometimes by Erasure (The Two Ring Circus)
(14a) A Little Respect by Erasure (The Innocents)
(15)   Don't Go by Yaz (Upstairs At Eric's)
(15a) Situation      "                        "
(16)   White Lines by Grandmaster Flash
(17)   Let's Go Crazy by Prince
(18)   the entire Valley Girl soundtrack...2 CDs
(19)   Train, Train by Blackfoot
(20)   Sweet Home Alabama by Lynyrd Skynyrd
  
 

Tags:

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
tariel22
Dec. 20th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
SexyBack FTW! Nothing is more danceable!! Be proud of your JT love, baby! hee! This is an awesome list, Rap! I wanna party at your house!

Blister in the Sun! I love that song. That reminds me that I haven't loaded my Gross Pointe Blank CDs onto iTunes yet. I totally forgot I had those. And Valley Girl too!

I'm so glad you and Toad started this. I'm having so much fun listening to everyone's music!
raputathebuta
Dec. 20th, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
HA! Grosse Pointe Blank! I seriously love that movie & not just 'cuz The Cusack totally rocks in it! *runs to get CD*

Ahhhhh...Mirror In The Bathroom. Luv it!

ETA: another good soundtrack/Cusack movie is High Fidelity.

Edited at 2007-12-20 03:08 am (UTC)
tariel22
Dec. 20th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
I adore John Cusack! *has icon too* I have lots of his movies on DVD. High Fidelity! The CD looks like a little record. Awww.

I'm getting lots of exercise running back to my CD shelf over and over tonight. LOL!
raputathebuta
Dec. 20th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
I see your CusackIcon & raise you one!

Very nice, by the by! I especially like the lips.

*sigh* He is truly fine. Have you seen Identity? Cusack & Liotta...LUV it! How about Serendipity? That's one of my favorite "chick flicks".
tariel22
Dec. 20th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
Alas, I have but one Cusack icon. LOL! Serendipity is one of my favorites too, and I love to watch it this time of year. I've never seen Identity, although I own it on DVD, because several people have told me it's too scary for me (I'm a wuss with the scary movies). Someday I will watch it! I also didn't see 1408 for the same reason.

How about True Colors? Cusack and Spader! And Cusack's the bad guy. It's a good one. *nods* Or The Grifters? So tragic, but so good. I also love Con Air, and a really old one, The Sure Thing. Yeah, I like the guy. :)
psychoactivtoad
Dec. 21st, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
I really like Serendipity. I have to see 1408 when it comes out on DVD; I missed it in the theater.
koosh2012
Dec. 21st, 2007 07:13 am (UTC)
My all-time favorite Cusack is Runaway Jury and it has NOTHING to do with setting, nothing I tell you! *winks* If Supernatural were to set an epi... I'd drop dead! Never happen though, cuz no place can masquerade for Nawlins ambiance.
*is tasting humidity in the air*
*is drooling all over self*
*is regretting saying drooling comment out loud*
*facepalms*
oceantriana
Dec. 21st, 2007 02:57 pm (UTC)
Serendipity is really good...
whimsywinx
Dec. 20th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC)
No wonder you're a-movin' and a-shakin'!
oceantriana
Dec. 20th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
I love the Violent Femmes! I'm totally going to have to dig out that CD!!!

That takes me back to my college days... *sighs while reminiscing*
raputathebuta
Dec. 20th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
That takes me back to my college days... *sighs while reminiscing*

Me too, Ocean! While I was compiling my list, I HAD to listen to all the songs. Reminded me of all the crazy parties. I heard a lot of music at college that I probably would never have listened to otherwise!

That Femmes CD is truly awesome.
oceantriana
Dec. 21st, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC)
Crazy parties...

Hee hee!!!!
koosh2012
Dec. 21st, 2007 07:03 am (UTC)
IMMEDIATELY STOPPING PERUSAL OF LIST AT #1...
*thinks hard*
Oops. Better for kooshie to take the 5th.
LOL!
koosh2012
Dec. 21st, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Uh. Finger Eleven? Drowning Pool? Spiderbait? Grandmaster Flash? I'm sure I'd recognize the songs, but, um... Now, Johann Sebastian Bach? I've heard of that guy somewhere! *runs away in shame!* SHUNNNNNNNNNNN the musically illiterate!.
raputathebuta
Dec. 21st, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
For you, dear Koooooosh!

Paralyzer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-cKG1NAnORU
Bodies: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0T0bJQODbjc
Black Betty (Ram Jam): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JwL4LY3DClk
Black Betty (Spiderbait): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aFxnCasYjp4
White Lines: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qwBCt2KxgkA (I couldn't find a Supernatural vid to go with this one)

Also, just because I'm in that kind of mood: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NKFSuroMouk
oceantriana
Dec. 21st, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
I "borrowed" Kooshie's links...

Thanks for those, Rap! I didn't recognize the names of the songs in your list, but knew the songs when I heard them... :)
raputathebuta
Dec. 21st, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
No problemo, Ocean!

I first heard Spiderbait's cover of Black Betty during a promo for the movie Smokin' Aces & was like "WTF is this?!?!?!" Then it kinda grew on me. I still like Ram Jam's the best though.

koosh2012
Dec. 21st, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Rap. That was the White Lines I was thinking. I won't say that I like Spiderbait's cover better. ]:) I didn't have time to do more than sample for now, but I'll be back to change my mind. ;-) Cheers.
raputathebuta
Dec. 21st, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
Oh Kooshie-poo! It's okay if you like Spiderbait's version better! There are a few covers that I like better too, just not many!

Just please, in the name of all that is peace & light & love, do NOT tell me that you like prefer the Tom Jones version! No offense to anyone who may enjoy the man's performances, but...EWWWWWWWWW!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CvtQPlqvxxs
psychoactivtoad
Dec. 22nd, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
He doesn't quite rock it out, does he?
raputathebuta
Dec. 22nd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
He creeps me out worse than clowns & killer dolls.

Have you ever heard his cover of Burning Down The House? Seriously makes me want to drive something long & pointy through my skull.

Here...let me share this special torture: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Vh3SmpAcVg

AAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

FLW tile
raputathebuta
raputathebuta

Latest Month

September 2012
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars